ngNOG Workshop Structure

TRACK:- System Administration (SA)

Overall objective: After attending this track, participants should be able to;

1. Choose the Operating System (OS) which suits current needs
2. Have an awareness of the job specifics of a Systems Administrator
3. Install a UNIX server
4. Describe the boot process
5. Perform system Administration tasks
6. Describe server-client computing services
7. Know TCP/IP fundamentals

Who should attend: Aspiring Systems Administrators and Technical staff who are now providing Internet Services, or those who will be involved in the establishment and/or provisioning of basic internet services over a Local or Wide Area Network.

Prerequisites: Experience in managing PCs and installing software (such as installing the 'Windows' operating system), but not necessarily Unix. Some prior Unix/Linux experience would be of great benefit. Basic computer hardware knowledge.

Training is hands-on in a well-equipped computer laboratory. All software installation on these machines will be performed by the students themselves.

The topics are expected to include:

  • Overview of Linux & Windows as Server OSs
  • Comparison and Capabilities
  • System Administration job specifics
  • Installation of a Unix Server
  • Description of the Boot Process
  • Introduction to Unix CLi
  • User Account Management
  • System Resources Management
  • Network File Management
  • Shell scripting and system automation
  • Identification of services, daemons and ports
  • Basic network service troubleshooting
  • IP Addressing 101
  • DHCP 101
  • Basic TCP/IP configuration and troubleshooting

NOTE: There may be time to cover other topics, either during the main programme or in the evenings, and applicants are encouraged to indicate on their application what other areas would be of interest to them.

TRACK: Internet Services

Overall objective: After attending this track, participants should be able to;

  • Setup DNS services
  • Setup DHCP services
  • Setup mail services
  • Setup web services
  • Setup IM services
  • Setup AAA services(RADIUS, LDAP, SASL,AD)
  • Setup and manage gateway security (firewalls, Intrusion Detection and Prevention, UTM)
  • Carry out Service monitoring

Who should attend: System Administrators, Application Developers and Programmers

Prerequisites: Experience with installing and administering some version of Unix/Linux, installing software packages, extracting information from 'man' pages, creating configuration files etc. Those who are not fully comfortable with Unix would most likely find the Unix System Administration track more appropriate.

Training is hands-on in a well-equipped computer laboratory, making use of practical exercises to apply the techniques learned.

The topics are expected to include:

  • Overview of DNS-Essential Theory
  • Installing, configuring and troubleshoooting BIND
  • Installing, configuring and troubleshooting a DHCP Server
  • Installing, configuring and troubleshooting a server with local MTA (Exim)
  • Installing, configuring and troubleshooting Mail Retrieval System (RoundCube, Courier-IMAPD, POP3)
  • Installing, configuring and troubleshooting Apache2 with virtual hosting
  • Installing, configuring and troubleshoooting electronic libraries, eLearning platforms, collaboration tools
  • The case of a central authorization server
  • Firewall and DMZ deployment scnearios
  • Daemon tools for supervision
  • Interpreting and managing logs

The operating system to be used will be FreeBSD, but a summary of the differences compared to other common Unix/Linux platforms will be provided.

Applicants should indicate clearly what version(s) of Unix/Linux they currently administer.

TRACK: Internet Infrastructure (II)

Who should attend: Technical staff who are now operating a TCP/IP network, with multi-provider connectivity. These include Network Engineers, Architects and Administrators, System Analysts, IP Engineers and Network Managers.

Prerequisites: experience using TCP/IP-based networking technologies.

Overall objective: After attending this track, participants should be able to;

  • Select the appropriate Layer technologies, given specific requirements
  • Understand principles of network architecture (Core, distribution & edge networks, redundancy & scalability)
  • Carry out network monitoring, optimization and capacity planning
  • Secure a network from intrusion and abuse
  • Produce an IP plan for their institutions
  • Interconnect with other networks (EGPs)
  • Setup and manage gateway security (firewalls, Intrusion Detection and Prevention, UTM)
  • Carry out Service monitoring

Content: configuration and operation of network backbones, including:

  • Introduction and logistics
  • IP and networking basics
  • IP planning
  • Cisco router configuration
  • Static routing exercise using Unix and Cisco equipment
  • OSPF "magic" exercise
  • Dynamic routing protocols
  • Forwarding and routing simulation on paper
  • Filtering spoofed packets
  • Demonstration of packet spoofing and ingress filtering
  • Network wiring and devices
  • Basic wireless infrastructure and topologies
  • Radio link calculation, budgeting and planning
  • Wireless security
  • Resilient network design concepts
  • Network management and monitoring
  • BGP and Internet Exchange Points
  • Power management

TRACK: Appropriate Power Technology (APT)

Who should attend: Technical staff who are now or will be managing or designing network centres and backbones, or access laboratories, network power system technicians and those responsible for managing power infrastructure/ Estate Departments for their institutions or organizations.

Prerequisites: experience with power supply, using UPS or inverters. Basic knowledge of electrical sytems will be an advantage in practical sessions.

Outcome: delegates should be able to;

  • assess energy needs
  • identify power solution options for ICT equipment
  • perform power audit for network infrastructure
  • monitor power outages and performance of installed systems
  • describe safety health and environmental issues of various power solutions

TRACK: Strategy, Policy and Management (SPM)

Who should attend: CIOs (Chief Information Officers)/CTOs (Chief Technical Officers and their Deputies, Heads of IT Units, Directors, Policy makers, planners, managers and administrators.

Prerequisites: experience with management and administration of departments/units/projects that provide ICT services to users.

Outcome: delegates should be able to;

  • develop and monitor ICT Strategic plans
  • write RFPs and Proposals
  • manage HR and organizational structure
  • initiate, plan, monitor and control projects
  • develop business plans, as well as various network and system policies for their organizations.

TRACK: Application and Content Development (ACD)

Who should attend: Those responsible for Content development and managing CMS platforms and applications, including MIS staff, Librarians, Lecturers, IT Managers, and Administrators.

Prerequisites: Familiarity with use and configuration of applications; Intuitiveness with respect to menu navigation.

Outcome: delegates will have current knowledge and skills on:

  • available content development platforms
  • installation of a content development application and databases
  • database structures and management
  • prerequisites for specific content development apps
  • content types and categorization
  • how to populate/utilize a content development applications in their organizations.